October 7, 2022

Brighton Journal

Complete News World

BAFTAS 2022: See the full list of winners

BAFTAS 2022: See the full list of winners

The party at London’s Royal Albert Hall has returned to an in-person event after becoming virtual in 2021 due to the pandemic. Western drama Dog Power, directed by Jane Campion, won Best Picture. The science fiction movie “Dion”, which submitted the nominations until the night, won five awards.

Below is a complete list of nominees, with winners listed in bold.

“do not search”

“Dune”

“Licorice Pizza”

“dog power” *winner

Great British movie

“After love”

“Ali Wafa”

“Belfast” *winner

“boiling point”

“Cyrano”

Everyone talks about Jimmy.

“House of Gucci”

“Last night in Soho”

‘No time to die’

“passing”

A great debut for a British writer, director or producer

After Love – Alim Khan (Writer/Director)

“Boiling Point” – James Cummings (Author) & Hester Rove (Producer) * Written by Philip Barantini and Produced by Bart Ruspoli

“The Hardest Have Fallen” – James Samuel (Writer/Director) * Written by Boaz Yakin *winner

“Keyboard Fantasies” – Busy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)

“Passing” – Rebecca Hall (Author/Director)

movie not in english

“driving my car” *winner

“Hand of God”

“Parallel Mothers”

“Petite Maman”

“The worst person in the world”

documentary

“Becoming Cousteau”

“a cow”

“escape”

“Rescue”

“Summer of the Soul” *winner

animated movie

“Encanto” *winner

“escape”

“Luca”

“Mitchell Against the Machines”

Director

“After Love” – ​​Alim Khan

“Driving My Car” – Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

“Happening” – Audrey Dewan

Licorice Pizza – Paul Thomas Anderson

“The Power of a Dog” – Jane Campion *winner

“Titan” – Julia Docornu

original script

“Being Ricardos”

“Belfast”

“do not search”

“King Richard”

“Licorice Pizza” *winner

Adapted script

Emilia Jones, Troy Kotsur, Marley Matlin and Daniel Durant starring in & # 39;  CODA.  & # 39;

“Coda” *winner

See also  Ricky Jervis calls the Oscars a tame joke, reveals the line he used - Deadline

“driving my car”

“Dune”

“The Lost Daughter”

“dog power”

Leading Actress

Lady Gaga – “House of Gucci”

Alana Haim – “Licorice Pizza”

Emilia Jones – “Cuda”

Renate Rensvi – “The Worst Person in the World”

Joanna Scanlan – “After Love” *winner

Tessa Thompson – “Passing”

main actor

Will Smith as Richard Williams in King Richard.  & # 39;

Adil Akhtar – “Ali and Ava”

Mahershala Ali – “Swan Song”

Benedict Cumberbatch – “The Power of a Dog”

Leonardo DiCaprio – “Don’t Look”

Stephen Graham – “Boiling Point”

Will Smith – “King Richard” *winner

assistant actress

Caitríona Balfe – “Belfast”

Jesse Buckley – “The Lost Daughter”

Ariana Debus – West Side Story *winner

Ann Dodd – “Mass”

Anjano Ellis – “King Richard”

Ruth Negga – “Passing”

assistant actor

Mike West – “West Side Story”

Ciaran Hinds – “Belfast”

Troy Kotsur – “Coda” *winner

Woody Norman – “Come On”

Jesse Plemons – “The Power of the Dog”

Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Power of the Dog”

original result

“Being Ricardos”

“do not search”

“Dune” *winner

“French Dispatch”

“dog power”

Pour

Ariana Debus as Anita and David Alvarez as Bernardo in & # 39;  West side story.  & # 39;

“boiling point”

“Dune”

“Hand of God”

“King Richard”

“West Side Story” *winner

cinematography

“Dune” *winner

“Nightmare Alley”

‘No time to die’

“dog power”

“The Tragedy of Macbeth”

Editing

‘No time to die’ *winner

“Belfast”

“Dune”

“Licorice Pizza”

“Summer of the Soul”

production design

“Cyrano”

“Dune” *winner

“French Dispatch”

“Nightmare Alley”

“West Side Story”

Fashion design

Emma Stone stars in & # 39;  Cruella.  & # 39;

“Cruella” *winner

“Cyrano”

“Dune”

“French Dispatch”

“Nightmare Alley”

Make-up and hair

“Cruella”

“Cyrano”

“Dune”

“Tami Fay’s Eyes” *winner

“House of Gucci”

Voice

“Dune” *winner

“Last night in Soho”

‘No time to die’

See also  Lea Michele to star in Funny Girl after Beanie Feldstein's death

“A Quiet Place, Part Two”

“West Side Story”

special visual effects

Josh Brolin and Timothée Chalamet at the dunes.

“Dune” *winner

“free man”

“Ghostbusters: Afterlife”

“Resurrection Matrix”

‘No time to die’

British short animation

“Art Affairs”

“Do not feed the pigeons” *winner

dread night

British short film

“black cop” *winner

“feminine”

“the palace”

“stuffed”

Three meetings of the extraordinary committee

EE Rising Star Award (voted by audience)

Ariana Debus

Harris Dickinson

Lashana Lynch *winner

Millicent Simmonds

Cody Smit McPhee