March 4, 2024

Brighton Journal

Complete News World

2023 Primetime Emmy Awards: Complete list of winners

2023 Primetime Emmy Awards: Complete list of winners

After another excellent year of television, 75th Annual Emmy Awards We're here to find out the best of the best when it comes to all the new, returning and original programming that audiences have watched, streamed or watched during the 2022-23 season.

A double labor strike, scheduled for September, forced the show to be postponed to January. Which means this year's list of nominees have been waiting a particularly long time to find out whether or not they'll go home with the coveted trophy.

Going to a show on Monday, Succession The series led the pack with an astonishing 27 nominations for its fourth and final season on HBO, the most nominations for any TV series this year. while, Ted Lasso He came not long ago with 21 nominations.

Other notable nominated programs include ABC's Abbott Elementaryforeign currencies The bearRyan Murphy's Netflix limited series Dahmer – The Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story,HBO Dragon House, The last of us And White lotusBeside The wonderful Mrs. Maisel On Prime Video, Hulu Murders only in the building And hit Showtime Yellow jackets.

So who ended up declaring victory? Check out the full list of winners – Featured In bold font — below, which will be updated throughout the show.

A special drama series

Andor
Better Call Saul
the crown
Dragon House
The last of us
Succession
White lotus
Yellow jackets

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

jeff bridges, old man
brian cox, Succession
Kieran Culkin, Succession — **Winner
bob odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Pedro Pascal The last of us
jeremy strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

sharon horgan, Bad sisters
melanie linsky, Yellow jackets
elizabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale
bella ramsey, The last of us
keri russell, Diplomat
sarah snook, Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

F. Murray Abraham, White lotus
nicholas brown, Succession
michael imperioli, White lotus
theo james, White lotus
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession — **Winner
alan rock, Succession
will sharp, White lotus
alexander skarsgård, Succession

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

jennifer coolidge, White lotus — **Winner
elizabeth Debicki, the crown
megan fahy, White lotus
sabrina Impacciatore, White lotus
aubrey plaza, White lotus
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
J Smith Cameron, Succession
simona tabasco, White lotus

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

murray bartlett, The last of us
james Cromwell, Succession
lamar johnson, The last of us
Al-Erian is a supporter Succession
nick offerman, The last of us — **Winner
kevon montreal woodard, The last of us

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Hiyam Abbas, Succession
cherry jones, Succession
melanie linsky, The last of us
storm reed, The last of us — **Winner
anna torv, The last of us — **Winner
harriet walter, Succession

A special comedy series

Abbott Elementary
Barry
The bear
Jury duty
The wonderful Mrs. Maisel
Murders only in the building
Ted Lasso
Wednesday

See also  Meghan Markle asks King Charles to hold a one-on-one 'clean up the atmosphere' meeting: report

Outstanding actor in a comedy series

bill hader, Barry
jason siegel, Shrink
Martin Short, Murders only in the building
jason sudeikis, Ted Lasso
jeremy allyn white, The bear — **Winner

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

christina applegate, Dead to me
rachel Brosnahan, The wonderful Mrs. Maisel
quinta bronson, Abbott Elementary — **Winner
natasha Lyonne, poker face
gina ortega, Wednesday

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

anthony Carrigan, Barry
Phil Dunster, Ted Lasso
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
James Marsden, jury duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach, The bear — **Winner
tyler james williams, Abbott Elementary
henry winkler, Barry

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

alex borstein, The wonderful Mrs. Maisel
Ayo Edebiri, The bear — **Winner
janelle james, Abbott Elementary
cheryl lee ralph, Abbott Elementary
juno temple, Ted Lasso
hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
jessica williams, Shrink

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

john bernthal, The bear
luke kirby, The wonderful Mrs. Maisel
nathan lane, Murders only in the building
Pedro Pascal Saturday Night Live
oliver Platt, The bear
sam richardson, Ted Lasso — **Winner

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

becky Ann Baker, Ted Lasso
quinta bronson, Saturday Night Live
Taraji P Henson, Abbott Elementary
judith light, poker face — **Winner
sarah niles, Ted Lasso
harriet walter, Ted Lasso

Limited series or premium anthologies

meat — **Winner
Dahmer – The Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones and the Six
Fleishman is in trouble

Obi-Wan Kenobi

Outstanding television movie

Dolly Parton's Magical Christmas Mountain
Fire Island
Hocus pocus 2
victim
Stranger: The Yankovic Story
— **Winner

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series, film, or anthology

taron Egerton, blackbird
Kumail Nanjiani, Welcome to Chippendale
Evan Peters, The Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daniel Radcliffe, Stranger: The Yankovic Story
michael shannon, George and Tammy
steven yeun, meat — **Winner

See also  Dolly Parton reveals why she never had children and her explanation will melt your heart

Outstanding lead actress in a limited or anthology series, movie

Lizzy Caplan, Fleishman is in trouble
jessica Chastain, George and Tammy
dominique Fishback, swarm
katherine hahn, Beautiful little things
riley keough, Daisy Jones and the Six
Ali Wong, meat — **Winner

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Movie, or Anthology

murray bartlett, Welcome to Chippendales
paul walter hauser, blackbird — **Winner
richard jenkins, The Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
joseph lee, meat
ray liotta, blackbird
young man mazino, meat
jesse plemons, Love and death

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series, Movie, or Anthology Series

annalie ashford, Welcome to Chippendale
maria bello, meat
claire danes, Fleishman is in trouble
juliet lewis, Welcome to Chippendale
camila morrone, Daisy Jones and the Six
niece nash bits, The Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story — **Winner
merrit wever, Beautiful little things

Outstanding animation program

Bob's Burger
Intestinal
Primitivism by Genndy Tartakovsky
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons

Outstanding vocal performance for the character

julie andrews, Queen Charlotte
alex borstein, Family life loving man
mel brooks, World History, Part Two
maya rudolph, big mouth
wanda sykes, Yankers crank
Ali Wong, Tuca and Bertie

Distinguished narrator

Mahershala Ali, Chimpanzee empire
angela Bassett, Good night, Obi
morgan freeman, Our universe
Barack Obama, Work: What we do all day
Pedro Pascal Patagonia: Life at the Edge of the World

An outstanding dialogue series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – **winner
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
The problem with Jon Stewart

An outstandingly written variety series

View drawing of the black lady
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
— **Winner
Saturday Night Live

Special Premium Variety (Live)

Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Selective anger
Elton John Live: Farewell from Dodger Stadium
— **Winner
Oscars ceremony
75th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding variety special (pre-recorded)

Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter
John Mulaney: Baby J
— **Winner
Lizzo: Live in concert
Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music and Laughter
Trevor Noah: I hope you do
Wanda Sykes: I'm an artist

A featured or special hosted story series

The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama and Oprah Winfrey
My next guest needs no introduction with David Letterman and Volodymyr Zelensky
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy
Taste the nation with Padma Lakshmi
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell

Outstanding organized reality program

Antiques campaign
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
love is blind
Strange eye
Shark tank

Outstanding unstructured reality show

Indian matchmaking
RuPaul's Drag Race
Sunset sale
Vanderpump Rules
Welcome to Wrexham

Distinguished Competition Program

The amazing race
RuPaul's Drag Race
— **Winner
Survivor
Top chefs
the sound

Outstanding host of a reality show or reality competition

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness, Strange eye
nicole bayer, nailed it!
padma lakshmi, Top chefs
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph, Bake it
ruPaul, RuPaul's Drag Race — **Winner

See also  Taylor Swift lands in Kansas City for another Chiefs game

An outstanding documentary or factual film

Being Mary Tyler Moore
Judy Blume forever
My transparent life
Pamela, a love story
Still: A Michael J. Fox film

An outstanding documentary or factual series

Dear Mama
100 foot wave
Secrets of elephants
Project 1619
The United States and the Holocaust

Exceptional merit in documentary filmmaking

The accused: cursed or saved?
After the shock
Last flight home
Region

A great comedy, drama, or variety short series

Awkwafina is hanging out with her grandmother
Better training for filmmakers under Call Saul
Carpool Karaoke: The Series
I think you should leave with Tim Robinson
Murders Just in the Building: One Killer Question

Outstanding actor in a short comedy or drama series

kevin hart, Die Hart 2: Die Hart
tim robinson, I think you should leave with Tim Robinson
ben shartz, Die Hart 2: Die Hart

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy or Drama Miniseries

natalie emmanuel, Die Hart 2: Die Hart
jasmine guy, Jessica Wu Records
Paula Bell, Die Hart 2: Die Hart

A wonderful short series of non-fiction or non-fiction stories

House of the Dragon: Inside the Episode
The Last of Us: Inside the Loop
Saturday Night Live Shows: Behind the Sketch
Succession: Controlling the narrative
White Lotus: Unpacking the episode

For additional Emmys categories, visit Emmys.com.

2023 Primetime Emmy Awards It will air live on January 15 at 5pm PT, 8pm ET on Fox, and will stream on demand on January 16 on Hulu. In the meantime, stay tuned to Etonline.com for updates Emmy coverage.

Related content: